Terms & Conditions

The website with URL address www.ppconsulting.net.au (‘Website’) is owned and operated by PP Consulting.

PP Consulting respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in line with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

This Online Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by PP Consulting of your personal information that may collected through your use of the Website. It applies in addition to PP Consulting’s general privacy policy and if there is any inconsistency between any term of this Online Privacy Policy and PP Consulting’s general privacy policy, the terms of this Online Privacy Policy prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

By using the Website you acknowledge and agree that PP Consulting may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Online Privacy Policy. PP Consulting may amend this Online Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment is confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PP Consulting may, from time to time, collect personal information submitted by you through your use of the Website for the purpose of enhancing your use of the Website and assisting PP Consulting in providing you with its range of goods and customer services.

  • Personal information you voluntarily give PP Consulting

PP Consulting may collect personal information you submit through the Website such as your name, postal or delivery address, phone number, facsimile number, email address and, where applicable, payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if you make a purchase online or other personal information if you apply for a job online. PP Consulting does not wish to collect personal information about you that is ‘sensitive information’ as defined under the Privacy Act.

  • Website information


PP Consulting conducts analysis of customer traffic on its website by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of information, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies do not contain personal information and PP Consulting does not use cookies to personally identify you. PP Consulting uses cookies for the sole purpose of managing functional aspects of the Website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent their automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all of the Website’s features.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PP Consulting will use the personal information you submit online for the purpose of supplying you with the service for which you provide the information.

PP Consulting may use information it collects about you online to personalise your visits to the Website and help develop the design and layout of the Website.

You hereby consent that PP Consulting may use the information you submit online to contact you from time to time by post and/or email to inform you about new goods, services or offers (‘Direct Marketing Communication’). All Direct Marketing Communications will contain PP Consulting’s contact details and a statement indicating that you can (and how to) elect at any time not to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications, even if you previously consented to the receipt of such material. PP Consulting reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring PP Consulting complies with your request.

DISCLAIMER

PP Consulting will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or contractors) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonable necessary in the opinion of PP Consulting to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to a person. However in the event that PP Consulting sells or otherwise disposes of some or all of its business to another party, PP Consulting reserves the right to transfer your information as part of any assets sold or disposed of.

The Website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by PP Consulting. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval or endorsement by PP Consulting of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.
 
STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PP Consulting will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your personal information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In particular, PP Consulting uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure that your personal information is encrypted where appropriate. 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to access, amend or delete any of your personal information or lodge a complaint about how PP Consulting is using your personal information, please contact PP Consulting by telephone (0438 289764) or email (paul.paterson@ppconsulting.net.au).